Personal Data Protection Act 2010/ Standards 2015 and Implementing Compliance

Course Objectives

  • How to be in complaint with the PDP law and Regulations
  • How to process Personal Data
  • When to disclose Personal Data and the idea of Consent
  • Conferring to Contractual Obligations of Third Parties
  • Prepare their documentation, records, policies and procedures in compliance with the PDP law.

Target Audience

Directors, Chief Executive Officers, Chief Financial Officers, General Managers, Human Resource Managers, Compliance Officers. Marketing & Sales Managers, Business Entrepreneurs, Legal Advisor

Delegates who handle personal data on a regular basis as part of their job functions from the following departments:

  • IT Legal & Compliance
  • Human Resources
  • Customer service
  • Internal Audit
  • Sales & Marketing
  • Accounting & Finance

Methodology

This stimulating program will maximize understanding and learning through lectures, discussions case studies and practical activities.

Course Modules

  • Module 1- Data Protection At The Workplace
  • Module 2- Notice And Choice Principle
  • Module 3- Compliance: The What, When And How
  • Module 4- Issues And Implications Of The Principles
  • Module 5- The Personal Data Protection Standards 2015
  • Module 6- Human Resource Department And Pdpa Principles
  • Module 7- Security Guidance
  • Module 8- Criminal Offences And Liabilities Under The Pdpa 2010

Get To Know The Trainer

 
 

Trainer Ambigah

 4.5

Ambigah , a hands-on, bilingual trainer has 16 years of professional experience in the training industry as a lecturer and trainer.  She has lectured with private colleges, language institutes and government entities. 

Chat with us LIVE to get a

FREE QUOTATION!

COURSE INCLUDES

COURSE BENEFITS

ALL IN FROM ONLY

RM3,335/DAY

RRP RM4,765/DAY   SAVE RM1,430

*T&C Applies

PARTICIPANT REVIEWS FOR THIS COURSE

No review yet.

Courses you may like

MEMBERS ONLY FEATURE

Kindly sign-up or log-in to get access.

LOGIN

Login with your social account

or

Don’t have an account with us?

FREE FOR LIFE

Sign Up to Bookmark your Favourite Course
or Request for a Quotation instantly

Sign in with your social account

or

By signing up, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Have an account with us already?